Polarization Control Related Products
Home > Optical Components > Polarization Control Related Products > PDL Generator


PDL Generator

In cases where it is necessary to consider the influence of polarization dependency in high-speed optical communication (measurement of 100 G proof stress) and various experiments,
the consideration process has been time-consuming until now because various polarized optical devices have to be set up to output arbitrary polarization states.
This product can generate arbitrary PDL with high precision and high resolution for inputted linearly polarized light, and then output the light.


Features
- Low insertion loss
- PDL generation resolution: 0.1 dB
- Max. PDL generation: 10 dB
- Manual operation capability and external control capability by USB


Brochure PDF

Typical Specifications

Model WFPG
Wavelength 1530-1610nm
Insertion Loss < 1.5dB
PDL Generation Amount 0 - 10B
PDL Setting Resolution <0.1B
Return Loss > 50dB
Input Light Intensity +10 to -15dBm
Monitor Function Input Light Intensity and PDL Setting
Optical Fiber SMF or DSF
Optical Adapter SC/FC Inter-Exchangeable Type Adapter

Rating

External Control USB (with the driver)
Power Source AC 90-110 V
Power Consumption < 30 [W]
Operating Temperature 15-35 [deg C]
Storage Temperature -10-60 [deg C]
Dimensions (W x D x H) 260 x 350 x 99 (mm)(Excluding protruding parts, such as switches, connectors, rubber bottoms, etc.)

Usage Example



(Click To Enlarge)


Ordering Instructions

- PDL Generator

Order format:
WFPG
-
15
-
(1)
/
(2)

1) Product: PDL Generator
Order format example: WFPG-15-S / S

Wavelength 15: 1550nm
(1) Optical Fiber S: SMF D: DSF
(2) Types of Polish F: FC/SPC S: SC/SPC
FA: FC/Angled PC SA: SC/Angled PC
*When you chose the Angled PC, the adapter is the fixed type.



Δ Page Top


Contact
OPTOQUEST Co., Ltd. Headquarters
1335 Haraichi, Ageo-city, Saitama 362-0021
FAX : +81-(0)48-724-1813    [MAP]
OPTOQUEST Co., Ltd. Tokyo sales office
2F Ginsan Bldg. 4-3-10, Nihonbashi-Honcho, Chuo-ku, Tokyo 103-0023
FAX : +81-(0)3-5200-0803    [MAP]



Copyright (C) 2005-2015 Optoquest Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.